Privacy statement

Personal information

The aim of this privacy statement is to inform you regarding the personal data processing we perform.

We find it vitally important that there is legitimacy for the processing and that the personal data are secured and kept confidential.

We therefore treat your personal data in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”)) and the Act of 30 July 2018 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data.

The processing of personal data

What are personal data and what does the processing thereof mean?

The term “personal data” includes any information regarding an identified or identifiable natural person, such as your name, your identity number, your location data, as well as agreements that you have concluded and other documents that make it possible to identify you.

“Processing” must be understood to mean any possible act that can be performed relating to your personal data, ranging from collecting and disclosing them to destroying them.

Collecting and processing your personal data

We are responsible for processing your personal data.

When you visit our website, we collect personal data that cannot be used to directly identify you, such as the type of browser that you use, your IP address, etc. These data are analysed solely with the view to further improve the quality and security of our website and the services we provide and cannot be linked to you personally. This is outlined in our Cookie Policy.

We only collect personal data that can be used to identify you if you directly provide us with those data, for example by contacting us through our website, downloading a catalogue, etc.

Legal basis and purposes of the processing of your personal data

Processing based on an agreement

We process your personal data within the scope of complying with our contractual obligations. In that case, we process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • to take measures to secure your personal data;
  • to provide and invoice the services stated on our website;
  • to check your creditworthiness or that of your enterprise;
  • to perform the technical administration of our website and to manage our customer administration.

Processing that is necessary for our legitimate interests

In addition, we process your personal data if this is essential to pursue our legitimate interests or those of a third party, for example, in the case of the following purposes:

  • to exercise fundamental rights, for example, to file a legal claim, both by us and by a third party;
  • to provide up-to-date information regarding any offers or novelties;
  • to prevent fraudulent use of our website;
  • to do prospecting and marketing.

Processing based on your consent

Furthermore, by agreeing with this privacy statement, you give us your consent to process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • to contact you to answer your question or respond to your comment, both by email and by telephone;
  • to provide you with up-to-date information regarding any offers or novelties.

Purposes not provided for in this privacy statement

If we intend to process your personal data for a purpose that has not been provided for in the privacy statement, we will contact you at the email address you have given us to notify you of this new processing and of its purpose, which will then make it possible for you to refuse such processing.

Disclosure of your personal data

All personal data are kept strictly confidential and are only disclosed to third parties if this is necessary to execute the agreement, unless we have obtained the explicit prior consent or such disclosure is necessary to pursue our legitimate interests.

We use the personal data collected through cookies exclusively with the view to make it easier to use the website or to collect statistical data regarding such website use. This enables us to analyse the traffic on our website and to improve the website. The cookies used through our website are described in our Cookie Policy.

Your personal data may be disclosed to an undertaking established in a country that is not a member state of the European Union. Such disclosure will only be made if a so-called adequacy decision applies to the respective country.

Withdrawing your consent

You can always withdraw the consent that you gave us to process your personal data by addressing a written or electronic request to us and including a copy of your identity card.

Such consent cannot be withdrawn for processing that is performed based on an agreement or for processing that is necessary to pursue our or a third party’s legitimate interests. The withdrawal will therefore not influence such processing.

Moreover, the withdrawal of your consent does not compromise the lawfulness of the processing that was performed based on your consent before you withdrew it.

Period for which the personal data are kept

Your personal data are kept for the period that we need to achieve the purpose of the processing and/or to fulfil our contractual obligations.

We keep your personal data for a maximum of 10 years after you are no longer a client with us, after our contractual relationship was terminated or after the last time you placed an order with us.

These periods apply subject to the special statutory stipulations that provide for a shorter or a longer period.

Your rights

Right to access, correction and data erasure

You have the right to request access to your personal data, to have the incorrect or incomplete personal data corrected or to have your personal data erased.

It is impossible to erase such data if processing your personal data is necessary to form or execute an agreement or for the substantiation or defence within the scope of a legal claim.

Restriction of the processing

In certain cases, you have the right to have the processing restricted, for example, if you contest the correctness of the personal data, if the processing is unlawful and you object to the erasure of the personal data and if you need the personal data to file, exercise or defend a legal claim while we no longer need your personal data for processing purposes. Where appropriate, we will still merely save your personal data.

Data portability

You have the right to receive or transmit the personal data relating to you and which you gave us. Such receipt or transmission is not possible if the processing of your personal data is needed to form and/or execute an agreement or for the substantiation or defence within the scope of a legal claim.

Automated decision-making

You have the right not to be subjected to a decision based solely on automated processing if this gives rise to legal effects concerning you or significantly affecting you. It is impossible to do this if the said decision is needed to form or execute an agreement.

Objection

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data (1) needed for our legitimate interests, on condition that there are reasons that are specifically linked to your situation or (2) for direct marketing purposes. Such an objection cannot be made if it is necessary to process your personal data to execute an agreement.

Exercise of your rights

You can exercise these rights by addressing a dated, written or electronic request to us together with a copy of your identity card or, where appropriate, with an additional declaration.

If we are of the opinion that you are not entitled to exercise these rights for some reason or other, we will notify you accordingly in writing.

Security

We have developed technically and organisationally adapted security measures to prevent personal data collected, either on our website or in any other way, from being destroyed, lost, forged, changed, accessed without permission or disclosed to third persons by mistake and to prevent any other unauthorised processing of your personal data. In this regard, we automatically provide an encrypted connection via SSL protocol for the order procedure and the customer centre. Moreover, you must know your user name and personal password to gain access to your online customer account. For that reason, be sure to always treat your access data as confidential information, do not save any passwords in your browser and always close your browser window when you have closed the connection with our servers.

Under no circumstances can we be held liable for any direct or indirect damage that arises from a third party’s incorrect or unlawful use of your personal data or if you are personally negligent.

Third-party websites

We are not responsible for the content of third-party websites that may be referred to on our website, nor for the products or services mentioned on such websites. In addition, this privacy statement is the only one that applies to the use of our website. Since the privacy statement of other websites may differ from ours, it is advisable to read the privacy statement of every website that you visit.

Complaints

You have the right to file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority if you are of the opinion that our processing of your personal data constitutes a violation of the provisions of this privacy statement or of the GDPR.

Amendments to this privacy statement

This privacy statement may be extended or adjusted in the future, for example, if there are any new developments. That is why we advise you to regularly consult this privacy statement.

Contact

If you have any questions about the privacy statement, you can contact us at (BVBA Alphaplan, Heibaan 178 – 2235 Hulshout, info@floorshaver.com)

문의하기

벨기에는 공식적으로 벨기에 왕국으로 프랑스, ​​네덜란드, 독일, 룩셈부르크 및 북해와 인접한 서유럽의 주권 국가입니다. 그것은 30,528 평방 킬로미터 (11,787 sq mi)의 면적과 약 1,100 만 명의 인구를 가진 작고 인구 밀도가 높은 국가입니다.